Accident Summary Nr: 98975.015 - Worker installing underground pipes incurs heat-related illn

Accident Summary Nr: 98975.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263508.01509/06/2017238910Downrite Engineering Corp.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction and site preparation company, was working at a residential construction project. He was helping to install underground plumbing when he began to feel sick. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for heat-related illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Installing, Pipe, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Undrgrd Installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 0 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263508.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: