Accident Summary Nr: 98975.015 - Worker installing underground pipes incurs heat-related illn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263508.015 | 09/06/2017 | 238910 | Downrite Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction and site preparation company, was working at a residential construction project. He was helping to install underground plumbing when he began to feel sick. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263508.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |