Accident Summary Nr: 98974.015 - Employee's hand is caught between printing press rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250042.015 | 07/26/2017 | 322220 | Evergreen Packaging, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured paper bags and coated and treated paper. He was operating a press referred to as the "E Press." The employee thought that there was some tape stuck on its rollers. The rollers were guarded, so, while the machine was operating, he opened the guard to look inside. The machine does not stop when the guard was lifted. He did not see any tape right away, so he hunched over to get a closer look inside the rollers. When he went to stand back up straight, he placed his left hand down for support. His hand was taken up by the paper, and his hand was caught between the rollers. He sustained fractures to the ring, middle, and index fingers on his left hand; a laceration to the palm, which took 13 stitches; and a puncture wound to the ring finger on his right hand, which took two 2 stitches. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250042.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |