Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98973.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree During Logging Operations And Is

Accident: 98973.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1263227.01509/05/2017Kirk Short Logging

On September 1, 2017, an employee was felling trees. The employee was struck by and crushed by one of the trees that was felled, killing him.

Keywords: crushed, logging, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1263227.015 54 M Fatality