Accident Summary Nr: 98972.015 - Employee faints and dies from cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263528.015 | 05/18/2017 | 485111 | Mta Nyct 207 Street Station |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 14, 2017, an employee was sitting down on a bench. He fainted and fell on the platform floor on the 207th Street Terminal (A Line). The employee died from cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263528.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |