Accident Summary Nr: 98967.015 - Employee is crushed when caught under concrete block wall an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259967.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238910 | Steve Lilley Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 25, 2017, an employee was chipping stucco from a window opening in a wall. The employee was crushed when an unsupported concrete block wall fell over on top of him. The employee was killed from multiple internal organ failures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1259967.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |