Accident Summary Nr: 98965.015 - Employee sustains fractured toe when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263457.015 | 09/13/2017 | 333924 | The Raymond Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was standing at the small parts roller deck. The roller cart needed to be moved, so a coworker got into the forklift to move it. The steering on the forklift was reversed from what the operator was accustomed to. The operator turned the wheel to right, but it went left, striking Employee #1, and fracturing his left big toe. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263457.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |