Accident Summary Nr: 98964.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263461.015 | 09/13/2017 | 336211 | Growmark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured bodies for motor vehicles. He was operating an Ellis horizontal bandsaw. While the saw was running, he was measuring the length of a piece of steel tubing to be cut. The saw was cutting the steel, when the blade bounced out of the cut. The employee's finger became caught between the still-running saw blade and the steel tubing. He sustained the amputation of the tip of the ring finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263461.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |