Accident Summary Nr: 98960.015 - Employee is burned while servicing electric arc furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263450.015 | 09/11/2017 | 811310 | Selinsky Force |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was changing a hoist block wire rope on an electric arc furnace. The furnace received a charge and flamed up, erupting molten metal and flames that reached the crane being serviced. The employee sustained first and second degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263450.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |