Accident Summary Nr: 98958.015 - Employee sustains an amputation when machine starts unexpect
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263439.015 | 09/12/2017 | 327910 | Flexovit Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was clearing a jammed conveyor. The machine started unexpectedly after the jam was cleared and the employee sustained an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263439.015 | 56 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |