Accident Summary Nr: 98957.015 - Employee's left forearm is caught between two rollers of a c

Accident Summary Nr: 98957.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261326.01507/13/2017323111Sandyalexander Inc.*

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was inserting printing paper into the commercial printer. The employee turned on the printer, which has a five seconds delay with a buzzer, before the rollers come down and grab the paper. Employee #1 put his left forearm into the machine and was grabbed by the rollers. The employee sustained a left forearm contusion but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Forearm, Printing, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261326.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts