Accident Summary Nr: 98954.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation on bagger element jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263367.015 | 09/13/2017 | 311615 | George'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a jam in the bagger element. The employee bypassed the guard, and did not lockout the equipment before he attempted to clear out the jam. The moving jaws of the bagger element amputated his left middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263367.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |