Accident Summary Nr: 98950.015 - Welder's head is pinned between lift and building

Accident Summary Nr: 98950.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229183.01505/02/2017236116Nueva Castilla Iron Works Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a metal fabrication company, was working at a multiemployer building construction project. He was working from an aerial lift and welding on part of the building's concrete structure. Another employer's worker began to operate a personnel hoist. The hoist struck the aerial lift from which Employee #1 was working. Employee #1's head became pinned between the aerial lift and the building's concrete structure. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma, lacerations to an ear, an ear hematoma, and some minor hearing loss.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught Between, Construction, Ear, Elevated Work Platform, Head, Hoist, Pinned, Struck By, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229183.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters