Accident Summary Nr: 98948.015 - Worker injured when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226414.015 | 03/30/2017 | 236220 | Ed Hansen Structures Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing interior carpentry at a building worksite. He was operating a 7-inch Skilsaw power saw to cut a piece of plywood when the saw blade hit a knot in the wood. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's right leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226414.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |