Accident Summary Nr: 98947.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of fingertip on unguard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263327.015 | 09/12/2017 | 561320 | Kbs Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was lifting an assembled tire from the conveyor onto a pallet, using an Ingersoll Rand Air Balancer pneumatic hoist. While guiding the hoisted wheel, he lost his balance and grabbed the conveyor railing. His ring finger made contact with an unguarded chain and sprocket drive mechanism located under the conveyor frame. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the distal tip of the ring finger and was taken to a nearby hospital. He was discharged on the same day. On September 1, 2017, Employee #1 was admitted for additional surgery on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263327.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |