Accident Summary Nr: 98942.015 - Employee is struck by truck boom and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263305.015 | 09/08/2017 | 238110 | Patriot Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was finishing some concrete work when he was struck by the concrete truck boom, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263305.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |