Accident Summary Nr: 98941.015 - Employee catches finger in tow chains and suffers partial fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246527.015 | 07/13/2017 | 423320 | Cemex |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was attempting to pull a heavy cement ready mix truck that was stuck with chains that were .25 inches wide with a .50 inch hook. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation to his left pinky finger when it became stuck in the chains being used. The employee was transported to a medical center by emergency responders. However, no hospitalization was needed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246527.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |