Accident Summary Nr: 98938.015 - Employee is pinned by a steamroller ROPS and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98938.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263294.01509/13/2017238910Fairchild Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was operating an industrial roller. The roller slid into a drainage ditch ejecting the operator. The employee was pinned beneath the ROPS of the roller and is killed.

Keywords: Ditch, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263294.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: