Accident Summary Nr: 98937.015 - Employee falls from lift and suffers head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235546.015 | 05/24/2017 | 336612 | Royale Yacht Finishing, |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was removing bumper metal from the side of a boat using an electric scissor lift. The employee fell from the lift approximately 10-12 feet onto concrete floor. The employee was transported by ambulance to the airport and flown to the hospital where he was treated for head and brain injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235546.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |