Accident: 98937.015 - Employee Falls From Lift And Suffers Head Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1235546.015 | 05/24/2017 | Royale Yacht Finishing, |
At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was removing bumper metal from the si de of a boat using an electric scissor lift. The employee fell from the lift ap proximately 10-12 feet onto concrete floor. The employee was transported by amb ulance to the airport and flown to the hospital where he was treated for head an d brain injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235546.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |