Accident Summary Nr: 98934.015 - Employee amputates and crushes hand on cutter rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 98934.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263245.01509/13/2017311812Cavanagh Company

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam from #32 cutter, when her hand was drawn into the cutter rollers. The employee sustained an amputation and crushing injury from the cutter rollers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushing, Hand, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263245.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders