Accident Summary Nr: 98934.015 - Employee amputates and crushes hand on cutter rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263245.015 | 09/13/2017 | 311812 | Cavanagh Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam from #32 cutter, when her hand was drawn into the cutter rollers. The employee sustained an amputation and crushing injury from the cutter rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263245.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |