Accident Summary Nr: 98933.015 - Employee is struck by a 2,200 pound sack of peanuts and sust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263233.015 | 09/06/2017 | 493130 | American Peanut Growers Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was setting down slip sheets on a 40 foot container floor. The employee was struck by a 2,200 pound sack of peanuts. The employee sustained a fractured leg, ankle, and toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263233.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |