Accident Summary Nr: 98930.015 - Employee amputates fingers when checking fan belt

Accident Summary Nr: 98930.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263219.01509/13/2017811310Action Lift Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He and a coworker were prepping a new forklift for delivery to a customer. The employee was working in the engine compartment. He was checking the tension on one of the belts that power auxiliary components, generally known as a fan belt. The coworker was lubricating the rear steering mechanism. The coworker turned the forklift key to start the engine to enable the power steering of the forklift to function. At the time, the employee had his left hand under the fan belt. The employee sustained the amputation of the tips of three fingers on his left hand; the middle, ring and small fingers. The narrative did not say whether he was hospitalized or not. The workers failed to use lockout/tagout (LOTO) as they worked.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Caught In, Fan Belt, Finger, Hand, Industrial Truck, Lockout/Tagout, Nip Point, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263219.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations