Accident Summary Nr: 98927.015 - Employee is performing preventative maintenance on ventilati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263196.015 | 09/12/2017 | 622110 | Sacramento Medical Center Sutter Health |
Abstract: At 12:25 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee logged and tagged a ventilation pump for preventative maintenance. The employee's gloved hand was pulled between the belt and pulley when the fan blades turned from pressure in the duct. The employee amputated his right hand pinky fingertip when struck by the fan blades. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263196.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |