Accident Summary Nr: 98926.015 - Fire fighter sustains exertional rhabdomyolysis while workin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253027.015 | 08/08/2017 | 922160 | City Of Sacramento Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 22, 2017, an employee was working as a fire fighter for a municipal fire department. He was working in the apparatus bay of a fire station. The employee was working a shift trade on a day on which he would not ordinarily work. He began a workout on an elliptical machine. The workout was interrupted when a fire call came into the station. After the employee returned to the station, he worked out on a rowing machine. He was wearing a 40-pound vest. When other firefighters arrived, together, they all did a workout called "The Murph". It consisted of a 1.6-kilometer (1-mile) run, 100 pull-ups, 200 push-ups, 300 squats, and another 1.6-kilometer (1-mile) run. The employee did this while wearing an 0.9-kilogram (2-pound) vest. He sustained exertional heat exhaustion and rhabdomyolysis. Both of his upper arms were swollen and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253027.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |