Accident Summary Nr: 98925.015 - Employee is loading a press core and crushes thumb in machin

Accident Summary Nr: 98925.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255573.01508/17/2017325212Q Holding Company

Abstract: On August 17, 2017, an employee was loading plastic tubing into a press core. The employee burned and crushed his thumb when the press core closed on it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Crushed, Mechanical Power Press, Press Operator, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255573.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators