Accident Summary Nr: 98921.015 - Employee is struck by cart and injures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 98921.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260884.01509/06/2017811111Liberty Honda

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on September 2, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with a vehicle on the Hunter front end machine. The vehicle was driven onto the lift lurched over the end stops on the lift, striking a rolling cart holding a diagnostic computer on it. When contact was made with the wheeled cart, it was propelled toward the employee standing out of the way of the lift. The employee received injuries to leg and hip.

Keywords: Cart, Leg, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260884.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.