Accident Summary Nr: 98915.015 - Plumbing foreman is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 98915.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221061.01503/30/2017238220Industrial Commercial Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 16, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman, and Coworker #1, his helper, both employed by a plumbing contractor, were working at a job site, replacing/upgrading coils and valves, work that required them to cut pipes without shutting off the water. They were using "Qwik-Freeze" equipment on a copper pipe carrying hot water at approximately 185 degrees Fahrenheit. This specialized equipment is used to create an ice plug in the pipe so that the water need not be shut off. Employee #1, standing on a ladder to access the pipe, cut the pipe while Coworker #1 handed up tools and parts. A tool Employee #1 was using was inadequate for the job, and so he capped the pipe and left to obtain a new tool. When he returned, as he resumed working, the ice plug failed, and hot water began coming out of the pipe, soaking through Employee #1's gloves. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to both hands.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Glove, Hand, Hot Water, Installing, PPE, Pipe, Pipe Plug, Plumbing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221061.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices