Accident Summary Nr: 98914.015 - Employee loses balance and falls to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252697.015 | 08/07/2017 | 311615 | Robert Giacomini Dairy Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing down wooden stairs. The employee's knees buckled, causing him to lose his balance, and fall. The employee fell from 25 inches above the ground, and sustained a fractured skull, brain hematoma, and fractured breast bone. The employee had a known pre-existing foot/leg condition. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252697.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury |