Accident Summary Nr: 98913.015 - Two workers fall from scaffold and incur multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98913.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263028.01509/11/2017236220Harrison Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 11, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. Employees #1 and #2 were working from an Upright span scaffold, measuring 2 feet wide by 7 feet high, and installing drywall on the ceiling. The scaffold, which had two wheels and two base plates, were placed on uneven gravel surface with no outriggers or railings. As Coworker #1 handed up a sheet of drywall that weighed approximately 70 pounds, the narrow scaffold tipped, and Employees #1 and #2 fell to the gravel floor, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and both workers were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a traumatic hematoma of the face, head contusion, dislocated wrist, fractures to wrist and elbow, elbow dislocation, and facial abrasions. Employee #2 was treated for fractures of both wrists, a closed head injury, and subconjunctival hemorrhage abrasions. 2 employees of the Sub-Contractor, Harrison Contracting, Inc. DBA: Harrison Drywall, were using 2 ft. wide Traumatic hematoma of face, head contusion, dislocated wrist, fractures to wrist and elbow, elbow dislocation and facial abrasions. EE#2 - Broken wrists, closed head injury, subconjunctival hemorrhage abrasions. X 7 ft. high Upright span scaffold to install drywall on ceiling of new commercial building. The narrow scaffold with 2 wheels and 2 base plates was placed on uneven gravel surface and no outriggers or railings were installed. A 3rd employee handed up an approx. 70 lb. sheet of sheetrock to the 2 employees on the scaffold when the scaffold tipped and both employees fell approx. 7 ft. onto the gravel floor. EE#1 - Contact with gravel baserock when employees fell approx. 7 ft. from scaffold.

Keywords: Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Scaffold, Uneven Ground, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263028.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause:
2 1263028.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Fatality Cause: