Accident Summary Nr: 98909.015 - Employee falls from rafter and sustains broken rib and lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 98909.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236111.01505/22/2017238160Hd Roofs, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, an employee was removing fascia board. A 2 by 4 rafter broke underneath the employee. The employee fell to the concrete surface below and sustained a broken rib, dislocated shoulder, and a laceration to the head.

Keywords: Fall, Rafter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1236111.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: