Accident Summary Nr: 98907.015 - Employee lacerates thumb on meat cutting saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262987.015 | 09/12/2017 | 445110 | Kroger Store #853 |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting steaks from an X-primal beef tenderloin on a Biro meat cutting saw. The employee inadvertently ran his thumb against the cutting surface of the blade, while making a cut to the meat and lacerated the tip of his left thumb. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262987.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |