Accident Summary Nr: 98905.015 - Employee falls from back of truck and suffers skull and faci
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252881.015 | 08/10/2017 | 445110 | The Kroger Company Store 441 |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was unloading a highway truck at the loading dock using a motorized hand truck. The employee turned to exit highway truck as the truck pulled away from the loading dock. The employee and the hand truck fell out of the back of the truck onto the pavement. The employee suffered a skull fracture and fractured the orbital bone on the left side of his face as well as lacerations to the face and back of the head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252881.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |