Accident Summary Nr: 98904.015 - Employee is buried when trench wall collapses and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98904.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262947.01509/11/2017111421Flowerwood Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: On September 11, 2017, an employee was holding the end of a 20 foot long 8 inch diameter water pipe that was being positioned onto another water line by a coworker inside a trench. The employee was pinned against the trench wall when one side of the trench caved in and buried the employee up to his mouth. The coworker attempted to dig the employee out and Rescue Services took over once they arrived on scene. The employee suffered internal injuries and died approximately 3 to 5 hours later.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Trench, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition Under $50,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1262947.015 59 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: