Accident Summary Nr: 98903.015 - Employees are exposed to smoke and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262878.015 | 09/07/2017 | 562119 | Metal Green Recylcling Industries |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2017, a welding cutting wheel produced sparks near 5a 0 gallon drums comprised of metal material and ammunition casing that contained gunpowder residue. Sparks ignited a small fire in warehouse B. The employees were exposed to fire and smoke. The report did not specify how many employees were exposed to smoke an fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262878.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |