Accident Summary Nr: 98901.015 - Employee falls from damaged ladder and breaks ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230213.015 | 04/14/2017 | 236210 | Nu Forest Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, hired by a company moving its mill business to a new location, were engaged in framing work at the new location. Employee #1 climbed a Louisville Fiberglass Tripod Ladder to help Coworker #1, who was nailing a piece of wood into place. As Employee #1 held the piece of wood while Coworker #1 nailed it, the ladder, which was damaged, malfunctioned and fell to the floor. Employee #1 also fell, with one leg caught between the rungs of the ladder. Coworker #1 transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where Employee #1 required surgery for a fractured ankle. Employee #1 was released less than 24 hours from his hospital arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230213.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |