Accident Summary Nr: 98900.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262898.015 | 09/12/2017 | 237310 | American Field Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 11, 2017, Employee #1 was positioning a Husqvarna concrete saw to cut a concrete section of interstate roadway. The backhoe operator lost control of the backhoe and struck Employee #1, who sustained an open pelvic fracture and lacerations to the pelvic area. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1262898.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |