Accident Summary Nr: 98899.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while trouble shooting a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262881.015 | 09/11/2017 | 325412 | Uniwell Laboratories |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was getting the line ready to run. The employee previously had problems with the line. The belt driven auger on the hopper was not moving. The pulley was turning but not the belt. The employee reached for the belt to give it a tug when the pulley grabbed the belt and the employee's finger. The employee's finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262881.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |