Accident Summary Nr: 98898.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating clamping e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262870.015 | 09/13/2017 | 332431 | Metal Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was operating an aluminum scrap brick clamping bar. The employee got his finger caught in the clamping bar and amputated the tip of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262870.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |