Accident Summary Nr: 98898.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating clamping e

Accident Summary Nr: 98898.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262870.01509/13/2017332431Metal Container Corporation

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was operating an aluminum scrap brick clamping bar. The employee got his finger caught in the clamping bar and amputated the tip of his finger.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262870.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified