Accident Summary Nr: 98894.015 - Worker helping a truck driver back up sustains a leg injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256371.015 | 07/24/2017 | 311423 | Sysco Eastern Maryland, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured dried and dehydrated food. He was acting as a spotter, helping the driver of a tractor trailer truck back up. He was spotting on the blind side of the truck. As the employee was spotting the driver of the tractor trailer, his leg got caught between the truck and a pickup truck. His leg was caught between the rear bumper of the tractor trailer and the front quarter panel of the pickup truck. He sustained some bruising and a possible contusion on his left leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256371.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |