Accident Summary Nr: 98892.015 - Employee sustains amputation and lacerations fingers in rota

Accident Summary Nr: 98892.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262627.01509/05/2017311999Norpaco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor around the olive pitting machine. The employee decided to place her right hand in the auger area of the olive pitting machine on the underside above the barrel and drum. The employee's hand became caught, resulting in amputation of her right pinky finger and lacerations to her middle and ring fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Auger, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262627.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.