Accident Summary Nr: 98892.015 - Employee sustains amputation and lacerations fingers in rota
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262627.015 | 09/05/2017 | 311999 | Norpaco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor around the olive pitting machine. The employee decided to place her right hand in the auger area of the olive pitting machine on the underside above the barrel and drum. The employee's hand became caught, resulting in amputation of her right pinky finger and lacerations to her middle and ring fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262627.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |