Accident Summary Nr: 98890.015 - Employee overshots trailer while loading equipment and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262740.015 | 09/08/2017 | 484110 | Wilbanks Trucking Services Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was preparing a man lift for transport. The employee attempted to load the man lift onto a trailer that was to be pulled by a truck. The employee overshot the trailer and drove the man lift off the end of the trailer. The employee was thrown from the lift and struck the ground. The employee was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262740.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |