Accident Summary Nr: 98888.015 - Employee sustains broken arm and wrist while polishing a con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262733.015 | 09/08/2017 | 333922 | Conveyor Service Electric |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30 , 2017, a machinist was polishing a conveyor roller using a lathe and emery cloth. The employee applied power to the lathe, and the conveyor roller began spinning and the employee placed a piece of emery cloth around the part and gripped both ends of the emery cloth together tightly with both hands and began to polish the part. The employee gripped the emery cloth too tight and the emery paper wrapped around the roller as it was turning. The employee did not have a chance to let go of the cloth and the left arm became twisted around the turning part. The employee sustained a fracture to the left arm and left wrist. The employee's supervisor was in the machine shop but did not witness the accident. The employee was transported by ambulance to St. Francis Medical Center and treated. The employer is a machine shop and specializes in designing, building, installing and repairing conveyor belt systems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262733.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |