Accident Summary Nr: 98886.015 - Employee falls from platform and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 98886.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262723.01509/08/2017111411Premier Mushrooms, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee was stepping off a ladder and onto a platform. The employee fell from the platform when the left side of it collapsed and the employee suffered a right ankle fracture. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262723.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction