Accident Summary Nr: 98882.015 - Employee Fractures His Orbital Socket When He Falls In A Gra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262721.015 | 09/06/2017 | 424510 | Agp Grain Marketing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was walking in the gallery of the g rain elevator when he tripped on a bin floor cover lid that slid out of place. T he employee fell forward, striking his face on a piece of conduit at the junctio n box, located alongside the grain conveyor belt. Employee #1 fractured his orb ital socket, and was admitted to the hospital for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262721.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |