Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98882.015 - Employee Fractures His Orbital Socket When He Falls In A Gra

Accident Summary Nr: 98882.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262721.01509/06/2017424510Agp Grain Marketing Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was walking in the gallery of the g rain elevator when he tripped on a bin floor cover lid that slid out of place. T he employee fell forward, striking his face on a piece of conduit at the junctio n box, located alongside the grain conveyor belt. Employee #1 fractured his orb ital socket, and was admitted to the hospital for his injury.

Keywords: conduit, cover, eye, fall, fracture, grain bin, grain elevator, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1262721.015 42 M Hospitalized injury