Accident Summary Nr: 98880.015 - Worker cutting rebar incurs leg laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262705.015 | 09/08/2017 | 236220 | J.D. Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a job site. He was operating a saw to cut rebar when he slipped. The saw hit his lower leg, and the saw blade cut into his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262705.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |