Accident Summary Nr: 98877.015 - Employee is ejected from an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234764.015 | 05/23/2017 | 424490 | Setton Pistachio Of Terra Bella, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 2, 2017, Employee #1 was riding an All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV). He started at the barn and he was heading to the main house, which is about a quarter of a mile away. He was pulling a small trailer with the ATV and it was loaded with two boxes of pistachios and two bags of chicken feed. The employee pressed the ATV throttle and all of a sudden, the ATV went at full speed forward. Employee #1 crashed the ATV against a fence post and he was ejected to the left side of the ATV. He hit a horizontal metal fence post with the right side of his body and then he landed on the ground. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee suffered a fifth left rib fracture and a mild laceration to the upper pole left kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234764.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |