Accident Summary Nr: 98876.015 - Employee is working on electric power line and is electrocut

Accident Summary Nr: 98876.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262651.01509/06/2017221119T&D Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 5, 2017, an employee was removing the insulated blankets while standing inside a bucket truck basket working on replacing cut outs to an energized electrical power line at the pole area. The employee contacted the cut out equipment with his chest and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262651.015 22 M Fatality Electricians