Accident Summary Nr: 98875.015 - Employee is caught in mechanical wrapping equipment and suff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262677.015 | 09/07/2017 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was operating a Unitizer machine that stacks flat cardboard boxes and then wraps them for shipment. Both legs of the employee were caught in a pinch point of the conveyor and the employee suffered several fractures. The employee injuries included the left tibia and fibula as well as the right femur. Further specifics related to the accident were not available. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262677.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |