Accident Summary Nr: 98874.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 98874.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225107.01504/13/2017238160Tile Roofs, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story residence. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold and installing a metal roofing system. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 15.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his face, ankle, and ribs. The subsequent investigation determined that the ladder jack scaffold had no fall protection in place when the fall occurred.

Keywords: Ankle, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1225107.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: