Accident Summary Nr: 98874.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225107.015 | 04/13/2017 | 238160 | Tile Roofs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story residence. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold and installing a metal roofing system. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 15.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his face, ankle, and ribs. The subsequent investigation determined that the ladder jack scaffold had no fall protection in place when the fall occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225107.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |