Accident Summary Nr: 98873.015 - Employee's fingers are caught in and amputated by a pipe ben
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262654.015 | 09/11/2017 | 332996 | Appian Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was loading pipe into a Comco CNC Pipe Bender. Employee #1 started the bender operation cycle while holding the pipe with his right hand. His right ring and index fingers became caught in and crushed between the clamp die on the bender and the pipe that was positioned in the bend die. Employee #1's fingers were amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262654.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |