Accident Summary Nr: 98872.015 - Three workers fall when scaffold collapses and are hosptiali
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262565.015 | 09/06/2017 | 238140 | Jorge Moreno |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 5, 2017, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer building construction project. They were working from a scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. The three employees fell. Emergency services were called, and the three employees were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for their injuries. The subsequent investigation determined that the scaffold was not properly secured to the building.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1262565.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1262565.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1262565.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |